Free calculator · Comment NUMBERS

All 10 implant ad numbers, for your own month.

Type in last month's ad spend, leads, consults, new patients and average case value. You get all 10 numbers in ranked order, each with its formula, what it tells you and the question to ask next.

Run your numbers ↓

From the reel: the 10 numbers to watch on implant ads, ranked by how much each one tells you, using one account's February.

No email neededRuns in your browserNothing saved or sent
The 10
Ad spendLeadsCost per leadBooking rateCost per booked consultCost per showed consultClose rateAverage case valueCost per new patientShow rate Ad spendLeadsCost per leadBooking rateCost per booked consultCost per showed consultClose rateAverage case valueCost per new patientShow rate
The calculator · your month

Type six numbers. Get all ten.

It opens on one account's February so you can see how the math reads. Clear it, type in last month from your own ad accounts, schedule and treatment plans, and read it from number 1 down.

Your monthSame month for all six

Prefilled example: one account's February, rounded down. Over $160,000 in ads, over 4,000 leads, 364 booked, 161 showed, 61 started, over $21,000 average case value. Blake's own figures, not independently verified. Case value, not collected revenue.

1 · Show rate44.2%
2 · Per patient$2,623
No-show cost$89,231

JavaScript is off, so the numbers here show the February example. The worked example table below has every formula, and the block you can paste into Google Sheets does the math for you.

10

Ad spend

$160,000
every ad platform, one month, added up

What it tells you. Nothing on its own, which is why it ranks last. A big month and a small month mean nothing until you divide them by what they bought.

Ask. What did this spend buy in booked consults? Keep reading down the list.

9

Leads

4,000
every form, call and message your ads produced

What it tells you. How many people raised a hand. Not how many booked, showed or started.

Ask. Did every one of them get a call and a text? The daily target is zero untouched.

8

Cost per lead

$40
ad spend / leads

Needs ad spend, and leads above zero.

What it tells you. What one raised hand costs. A cheap lead can still turn into an expensive patient.

Ask. Don't judge the ads here. Hold it up against number 7 before you celebrate a low one.

7

Booking rate

9.1%
booked consults / leads

About 1 in 11 leads booked.

What it tells you. How well your phones turn leads into consults.

Ask. If this falls while cost per lead holds steady, look at speed to lead and the booking call before you touch the ads.

6

Cost per booked consult

$440
ad spend / booked consults

Needs ad spend, and booked consults above zero.

What it tells you. What every booked consult cost in ads, before anyone shows up.

Ask. Judge each ad platform by this one, by source, not by leads.

5

Cost per showed consult

$994
ad spend / showed consults

Needs ad spend, and showed consults above zero.

What it tells you. What it costs in ads to put one person in your chair. On the example, about $1,000.

Ask. How many of these does one started case pay for? Number 2 answers it.

4

Close rate

37.9%
new patients / showed consults

Needs showed consults above zero.

What it tells you. How the consult itself performs, once the person is in the chair.

Ask. If it's low, look at the consult before the ads: outcome first, price last.

3

Average case value

$21,000
case value of started treatment / new patients

What it tells you. What one started case is worth. The example is case value, not money collected.

Ask. Are you using case value or collected revenue? Pick one, label it, and use the same one every month.

2

Cost per new patient, as a share of one case

$2,623
ad spend / new patients, then / average case value

12.5% of one case, about 1/8.

What it tells you. Whether the ads pay. This is the number you hold against what one case is worth.

Ask. There's no universal line for this one. Hold it against your own margin on a case, not someone else's benchmark.

1

Show rate

44.2%
showed consults / booked consults

Needs booked consults above zero.

What it tells you. How many booked consults actually sit down. It ranks first because your front desk can move it without another dollar in ads.

Ask. Rule of thumb: if under half your booked consults show, fix confirmations and the booking call first. If it drops two weeks in a row, fix confirmations before you touch the ads.

+

No-show cost

$89,231
(booked minus showed) x cost per booked consult

203 no-shows x $440 per booked consult.

What it tells you. How much of the month's ad spend sat behind bookings that never showed. Arithmetic, not a loss anyone gets back in full.

Ask. What happens to a no-show at your office the same day? A call, a text, a new time?

This is arithmetic on your own numbers, not financial advice. Money is rounded to the dollar and rates to one decimal.

What if · change one number

Move show rate. Keep everything else.

Same ad spend, same bookings, same close rate. Only the share of booked consults who show up changes. On the example, 44 to 60 percent on 364 booked is about 57 more consults and about 22 more patients.

Now: 44.2% show rate on 364 booked, 161 showed.

about 218show up, at the same 364 booked
about 57more consults in the chair
about 22more new patients at the same close rate
about $734in ads per showed consult, instead of $994

Arithmetic, not a promise. The extra people who show may close at a lower rate than the ones who showed anyway, so read this as the math, not a forecast.

Moves it

Confirm every consult

A consult is confirmed when the patient replies, not when the reminder goes out. Check tomorrow's list every morning.

Moves it

Card on file, and say when it's charged

Something like: "Your consult is free, we just hold a card on file, and it's only charged if you miss without 24 hours notice." Your policy, your wording. Check your state's rules on cancellation and no-show fees. Not legal advice.

Moves it

Reach every lead fast

A call and a text on every new lead, so the booking happens while they still care. The speed to lead playbook has the words.

Worked example · February

Every formula, line by line.

The same ten numbers, worked out by hand, so you can check the calculator or do it on paper. Blake's own figures for one account, not independently verified. Case value, not collected revenue.

#NumberFormulaFebruaryReads as
10Ad spendevery platform, added upover $160,000Means nothing alone
9Leadsforms + calls + messagesover 4,000Raised hands, not bookings
8Cost per lead$160,000 / 4,000about $40Cheap, until you follow it to the chair
7Booking rate364 / 4,0009.1%About 1 in 11 leads booked
6Cost per booked consult$160,000 / 364about $440Judge each platform by this
5Cost per showed consult$160,000 / 161about $1,000$994, in ads, per person in the chair
4Close rate61 / 16138%How the consult performs
3Average case valuecase value / new patientsover $21,000Case value, not collected
2Cost per new patient$160,000 / 61, then / $21,000about $2,600About 1/8 of one case
1Show rate161 / 36444%The one the front desk moves
+No-show cost(364 minus 161) x $440about $89,000203 no-shows. Arithmetic, not a recoverable loss
?What if 60% showed364 x 60%, minus 161, x 38%about 22 moreAbout 57 more consults. Not a promise

Rounded the way the reel rounds it. The calculator above shows the unrounded math.

Keep it · paste it into Google Sheets

Paste it into a sheet. The math fills in.

Labels, the February example and every formula, ready to paste into cell A1 of a blank Google Sheet. Column C is blank for your month.

01

Pull last month's six numbers.

Ad spend from each ad account, leads from your CRM or call tracking, booked and showed from your schedule, started cases and case value from your treatment plans.

02

Copy the block.

Hit the copy button below. It grabs the labels, the example column and every formula in one go.

03

Paste it into cell A1.

Open a blank Google Sheet, click A1 and paste. The formulas work out the February column on their own.

04

Fill column C and start at number 1.

Type your month into C2 to C7. Read show rate first, then work your way back up to ad spend.

implant-numbers-sheet.tsv Paste into A1 · Google Sheets
CMC implant numbers sheet	One account, Feb (example)	Your month
Ad spend ($)	160000	
Leads	4000	
Booked consults	364	
Showed consults	161	
New patients (started)	61	
Average case value ($)	21000	
THE 10 NUMBERS, RANKED	One account	Your month
10. Ad spend ($)	=B2	=IF(C2="","",C2)
9. Leads	=B3	=IF(C3="","",C3)
8. Cost per lead ($)	=IFERROR(ROUND(B2/B3,0),"")	=IFERROR(ROUND(C2/C3,0),"")
7. Booking rate (%)	=IFERROR(ROUND(B4/B3*100,1),"")	=IFERROR(ROUND(C4/C3*100,1),"")
6. Cost per booked consult ($)	=IFERROR(ROUND(B2/B4,0),"")	=IFERROR(ROUND(C2/C4,0),"")
5. Cost per showed consult ($)	=IFERROR(ROUND(B2/B5,0),"")	=IFERROR(ROUND(C2/C5,0),"")
4. Close rate (%)	=IFERROR(ROUND(B6/B5*100,1),"")	=IFERROR(ROUND(C6/C5*100,1),"")
3. Average case value ($)	=B7	=IF(C7="","",C7)
2. Cost per new patient ($)	=IFERROR(ROUND(B2/B6,0),"")	=IFERROR(ROUND(C2/C6,0),"")
2. Share of one case (%)	=IFERROR(ROUND(B2/B6/B7*100,1),"")	=IFERROR(ROUND(C2/C6/C7*100,1),"")
1. Show rate (%)	=IFERROR(ROUND(B5/B4*100,1),"")	=IFERROR(ROUND(C5/C4*100,1),"")
No-show cost ($)	=IFERROR(ROUND((B4-B5)*B2/B4,0),"")	=IFERROR(ROUND((C4-C5)*C2/C4,0),"")

Column B is the example. Type your own month into C2 to C7.

The scorecard · day, week, month

Six checks, and who owns each one.

The ten numbers are a monthly read. These six keep the month from going wrong in the first place. The daily row belongs to whoever answers your phones.

Every day
Yesterday's leads. Every one has a call and a text on it. Target: zero untouched.
Tomorrow's consults. The patient replied to confirm. A reminder you sent is not a confirmation.
Once a week, Monday
Booked consults by source. Not leads. Booked, by where they came from.
Show rate = showed / booked. Down two weeks in a row? Fix confirmations before you touch the ads.
Once a month
Cost per new patient = ad spend / new patients. Held against your average case value. Example: $20,000 / 8 = $2,500.
Search Console, Pages report. Under "Why pages aren't indexed", your implant page is not listed as "Excluded by 'noindex' tag". That tag tells Google to leave it out.

The $20,000 and 8 patients are example numbers. "Two weeks in a row" is a decision rule, not a law. Check your state's rules on texting patients. New to Search Console? The AI SEO audit prompt page walks through the Pages report.

The paid playbook + toolkit

The Implant Consult Playbook + Toolkit: the whole consult, from the first call to the follow up.

Show rate is number 1 and close rate is number 4, and both happen after the ad. The paid playbook covers the whole consult in 8 parts, in order: the rule the whole playbook runs on, the first call, the free consult that isn't free, before they sit down, in the chair, when they can't decide today, after they leave, and the numbers. The toolkit adds 14 ready-to-use tools, including a weekly scorecard spreadsheet with all 10 numbers, a follow up tracker, and the intake and doctor handoff forms.

Blake Hundley, founder of Closing More Cases
Why it's free · from Blake Hundley

The month I was embarrassed to post.

When I posted this account's February, I said I was embarrassed to post it. Over $160,000 in ads, 364 booked, and only 161 showed up. That account still has no-show issues and automation gaps, and a follow up process that keeps getting tightened. One account, my own figures, not independently verified.

That's why show rate sits at number 1. It's the number that moves without another dollar in ads. My agency runs Google Ads, Meta ads, SEO and websites for dental practices. If you'd rather have my team run the ads and go through these numbers with you, that's what we do.

10
Numbers, ranked
6
Inputs from your month
1
Your front desk moves
FAQ · before you run it

Questions, answered.

Ad spend comes from each ad account, like Google Ads and Meta Ads Manager, added together. Leads are every form, call and message your ads produced, from your CRM or call tracking. Booked and showed consults come from your schedule. New patients means people who started treatment, and average case value comes from the treatment plans they started. Use the same month for all six.

Because on its own it tells you nothing. A $20,000 month and a $160,000 month can both be good or bad. Spend only means something once you divide it by what it bought, which is what numbers 8, 6, 5 and 2 do.

It's the one your front desk can move without another dollar in ads. Every booked consult that doesn't show already cost you the ad spend behind it. The ranking is my opinion, ranked by how much each number tells you. It's not a study.

This page doesn't give you a benchmark, because a number from someone else's market can point you the wrong way. Compare your own months against each other. The one rule of thumb here: if under half your booked consults show, fix confirmations and the booking call before you change the ads.

No. It's arithmetic: booked consults that didn't show, times what each booking cost in ads. It shows how much of the month's spend sat behind empty chairs. It's not money anyone gets back in full, and some of those people may still rebook.

Either one, as long as you label it and stick with it. The example uses case value, the value of the treatment patients started, not what was collected. Collected revenue can come in lower and later, so don't compare a case value month with a collected month.

Not necessarily. The what if row keeps your close rate the same so you can see the arithmetic, but the extra people who show may close at a lower rate than the ones who would have shown anyway. Read it as math, not a forecast.

No. It runs in your browser, nothing you type is stored or sent anywhere, and it goes back to the example when you reload the page. To keep your month, paste the sheet block into your own Google Sheet and save it there.

The full ten once a month. Show rate and booked consults by source once a week. And every morning, check that yesterday's leads all got a call and a text. The scorecard on this page has all three rows.

Yes. My agency runs Google Ads, Meta ads, SEO and websites for dental practices, with reporting. If you'd rather hand it off, book a free strategy call and we'll go through your numbers together.

Done for you · if you'd rather not DIY

Want a second set of eyes on your ads?

Book a free strategy call. Bring your ten numbers, and we'll go through your ads and what they booked, together.

Copied. Paste it where you need it.